2014 Charleston International
Film Festival Overview


MOVIE EDITING WORKSHOP
College of Charleston
2-3:30pm
Learn More

ANIMATION WORKSHOP
College of Charleston
3:30-5pm
Learn More


BLOCK ONE

Sottile Theatre

RED CARPET SPECIAL SCREENING

5:00 PM    Opening Night Reception
7:30 PM    Feature Film: Draft Day
Learn More


BLOCK TWO

Sottile Theatre
9:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM
A Lasting Sorrow (8 minutes)
The Gift (16 minutes)
White Shoe (24 minutes)
Karaganda (26 minutes)
The Hero Pose (12 minutes)
Me + Her (12 minutes)


BLOCK ONE

Sottile Theatre
3:00pm

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
The Last Safari  (75 minutes)

Fishhooks (4 minutes)
The Doll Dilemma (10 minutes)


BLOCK TWO

Sottile Theatre
5:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM
Reservations (9 minutes)
A Life for a Life (15 minutes)
Ravi & Jane (14 minutes)
LiFi (19 minutes)
Insomniacs (15 minutes)
Volti (30 minutes)


BLOCK THREE

Sottile Theatre
7:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM
Tozeret Bait (18 minutes)
Housebroken (15 minutes)
Mommas Boy (20 minutes)
Coming Home (25 minutes)
This is a Test (12 minutes)
Your Mother’s Maiden Name (4 minutes)


BLOCK FOUR

Sottile Theatre
9:00pm

EVENING PROGRAM
Stop Light Observations: Smilers of the Night (5 minutes)

3 Mile Limit (105 minutes)


BLOCK ONE

Sottile Theatre
4:00pm

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
Bittersweet (79 minutes)
Godka Cirka (10 minutes)
The German Who Came to Tea (8 minutes)


BLOCK TWO

Sottile Theatre
6:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM
Animation Hotline (5 minutes)
Ma Forêt (7 minutes)
Jackie Doesn't Wanna Get Married (11 minutes)
Door God (23 minutes)
Guest House (27 minutes)
Intentions (18 minutes)
Jars (6 minutes)


BLOCK THREE

Sottile Theatre
8:00pm

EVENING PROGRAM
Sophie (13 minutes)

The Sublime and Beautiful (93 minutes)


BLOCK FOUR

Sottile Theatre
10:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM
Anna et Jérome (21 minutes)

The Graveyard Feeder (12 minutes)
Heshtje (6 minutes)
Separate Ways (13 minutes)
If We Were Adults (21 minutes)
Dinner Party (6 minutes)
Harry Grows Up (12 minutes)


AFTER PARTY

Mynt
135 Calhoun St,
Charleston, SC 29401
9:00pm


THE YIN & YANG OF CASTING & ACTING
Charleston Music Hall - 9:30am
Learn More


BLOCK ONE

Charleston Music Hall
11:00am

SHORTS PROGRAM
Turpentine Nails (6 minutes)
Happily Ever After (6 minutes)
Alone Time (13 minutes)
Reel Tradition (13 minutes)
Diamond John (14 minutes)
Hopeless Romantic (18 minutes)
Into the Silent Sea (25 minutes)
This is It (3 minutes) 


BLOCK TWO

Charleston Music Hall
1:00pm

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS PROGRAM
Cataloguing my Dreams (3 minutes)

Odysseus’ Gambit (12 minutes)
Free Art 4U (8 minutes)
The Apothecary (18 minutes)
Moonshine Heritage (12 minutes)
Sands of Time (30 minutes)


VIRTUAL CINEMATOGRAPHY DEMONSTRATION
College of Charleston - 3:00pm
Learn More


BLOCK THREE

Charleston Music Hall
3:00pm

GO WILD!
The South Carolina
Young Filmmakers Project


BLOCK FOUR

Charleston Music Hall
4:00pm

2014 SC FILM COMMISSION
INDIE GRANT PROGRAM

Last Night at the Ellington

Dustin & Hoffman
Coffee Date
The Masque of Red Death


BLOCK FIVE

Charleston Music Hall
6:00pm

Life’s a Bitch (6 minutes)
CrackerJack (98 minutes)


BLOCK SIX

Charleston Music Hall
8:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM
Fashion + Film Contest Winner (2 minutes)
Grape (28 minutes)
Shifter (15 minutes)
Blue (8 minutes)
Far (23 minutes)
The Mind Job (17 minutes)


AFTER PARTY

MUSIC FARM
8:30 PM    Doors Open
9:45 PM    Music By: Seven Handle Circus


BLOCK ONE

Charleston Music Hall
11:00am

SHORTS PROGRAM
Monkey Rag (4 minutes)

The Heebie-Jeebies (9 minutes)
Lanaconing (11 minutes)
Sean Casey and the Whitehill Gang (20 minutes)
The Story of M (22 minutes)
Fun City (12 minutes)
The Armadillo (17 minutes)


BLOCK TWO

Charleston Music Hall
1:00pm

DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM
120 days (79 minutes)

The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life (39 minutes)


AWARDS GALA

MEMMINGER AUDITORIUM
6:30 PM    Doors & Cocktail Reception
7:30 PM    Seating & Dinner
8:00 PM    Award Ceremony