2016 Charleston International
Film Festival Overview


KICK-OFF

Charleston Music Hall
Reception 6:30pm
Film: 7:30pm

RED CARPET SPECIAL SCREENING

Opening Night Feature Film: Warrior Road

LEARN MORE


Thursday
Nov 3rd

 

VIP LOUNGE

CHS MUSIC HALL
4pm-9pm
presented by
inventivENVIRONMENTS

WORKSHOP

Charleston Music Hall
3:00 - 4:30 pm

bareswh@cofc.edu
for more info

Virtual cinematography blocking and staging workshop

Practice cinematic blocking and staging of performers and cameras using 3D virtual world software.  Blocking and staging refers to the practice of placing and moving performers and camera to plan the shots in a film.  This workshop is led by William Bares of the College of Charleston.


BLOCK ONE

Charleston Music Hall
5:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM

The Return of the Erkin (29 minutes)
Home (20 minutes)
The Learning Alliance (9 minutes)
The Last Transmission (19 minutes)
Tereza (13 minutes)
Nuts (4 minutes)


BLOCK TWO

Charleston Music Hall
7:00pm

FEATURE FILM

Eadweard (104 minutes)


BLOCK THREE

Charleston Music Hall
9:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM

One In (15 minutes)
Love Gov: From First Date to Mandate (26 minutes)
Everything (16 minutes)
Bottomless (2 minutes)
Bored to Birth (13 minutes)
Frame 394 (29 minutes) 


Friday
Nov 4th


VIP LOUNGE

CHS MUSIC HALL
4pm-9pm
presented by
inventivENVIRONMENTS

BLOCK ONE

Charleston Music Hall
5:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM

Voices of Grief, Honoring the Sacred Journey (40 minutes)
MAI (Never) (20 minutes)
The Sibling Code (7 minutes)
Blueberry (9 minutes)
It Hit Upon the Roof (4 minutes)
Bernie and Rebecca (15 minutes) 


BLOCK TWO

Charleston Music Hall
7:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM

Under Pressure (34 minutes) 
A Beautiful Day (21 minutes) 
The Shoelace (3 minutes)
Letter to God (17 minutes)
Ballon (7 minutes)
Poor George (21 minutes) 


BLOCK THREE

Charleston Music Hall
9:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM

Invitee (The Guest) (39 minutes)
Agatha (9 minutes)
My Luchador (13 minutes)
Bon Voyage (22 minutes)
Seagulls (14 minutes)
Los Angeles 1991 (11 minutes) 


SATURDAY
NOV 5th

VIP LOUNGE

CHS MUSIC HALL
12pm-8pm
presented by
inventivENVIRONMENTS

BLOCK ONE

Charleston Music Hall
10:00am

FAMILY FRIENDLY SHORTS PROGRAM

French Kiss (25 minutes)
Kentucky 31 (23 minutes)
Two Bellman Two (19 minutes)
The Leafcutter (2 minutes)
A Helping Paw (8 minutes)
Bulls Bay Saltworks (5 minutes)
Daisy Chain (6 minutes)


BLOCK TWO

Charleston Music Hall
12:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM

The Last Ring Home (27 minutes)
Atchafalaya (22 minutes)
Jubu (15 minutes)
Warm Shadow (6 minutes)
The Chop (16 minutes)
Lucy in my Eyes (11 minutes) 


BLOCK THREE

Charleston Music Hall
2:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM

3000 (20 minutes)
The Gullah Project (7 minutes)
The Land of Exodus (11 minutes)
In Memory (15 minutes)
Leo Twiggs: Requiem for Mother Emanuel (7 minutes)
Getting Fat in a Healthy Way (22 minutes)
Uncanny Valley (9 minutes) 


BLOCK FOUR

Charleston Music Hall
4:00pm

2016 Young Filmmakers Program 4pm
2016 SC Film Commission Indie Grant Program 4:45pm

Escape (Work in Progress - 12 minutes)
Underbelly Up (4 minutes)
Pilgrims (Work in Progress - 10 minutes)
Isle of Palms (Work in Progress - 13 minutes)


WORKSHOP

Charleston Music Hall
6:00pm

Casting and Conversation with Avy Kaufman
Co-Presented by the SC Film Commission

RSVP is not required, but space is limited. Free Event.


BLOCK FIVE

Charleston Music Hall
8:00pm

SHORTS PROGRAM

Adaptation (25 minutes)
The Baby Sitter Murders (22 minutes)
Gonzo @ the Derby (13 minutes)
Test Drive (2 minutes)
Pet (11 minutes)
The Ceiling Fan (12 minutes)
Barry (10 minutes) 


AWARDS GALA

Charleston Music Hall

 

11:00 AM  Southern Mimosa Brunch
12:30 PM  Award Ceremony